There is a municipality on the banks of the mouth of the Loretoyacu River with the Amazon River, where the use of vehicles or motorcycles is prohibited, it is surrounded by nature, lakes, indigenous communities and jungle. This municipality is called Puerto Nariño and is considered the most beautiful municipality in Colombia.
For private english speaking jungle tours, we highly recommend the local tour operator www.amazonasjungletours.com
In this beautiful municipality coexist more than three different indigenous ethnic groups which are the Tikunas, Cocamas and Yaguas. This beautiful municipality has more than 22 different indigenous communities located on the banks of the Amazon River, Loretoyacu, Boyahuazu and Atacuari.
The pink and gray dolphins of the Amazon are the most emblematic animals of our region. Here we know them as the Bugeos Colorados (Pink Dolphin) and Tucuchi (Gray Dolphin) and they are part of our culture with myths and legends about these mammals.
Puerto Nariño is the home of the pink and gray dolphins.
Puerto Nariño is located in a strategic location at the mouth of a tributary of the Amazon River and continuous to an important wetland called Tarapoto. Because of this, in Puerto Nariño dozens of pink and gray dolphins live in this area as it is an important source of food and we can guarantee 100% sightings of pink dolphins at the mouth or in the lakes of the wetland.
Learn a little more about the pink dolphins of the Amazon
The pink dolphin (Inia geoffrensis), also known as boto, bufeo, Amazon dolphin or tonina, is an endangered species of cetacean mammal of the family Iniidae. Endangered. Two subspecies are known: Inia geoffrensis geoffrensis and Inia geoffrensis humboldtiana, which are distributed in the Amazon basin, the upper Madeira River basin in Bolivia and the Orinoco basin, respectively.
It is the largest river dolphin; adult males weigh up to 185 kg and can be up to 2.5 m long. As a distinctive feature, adults have a pinkish color, more accentuated in males. It is one of the cetaceans with the most evident sexual dimorphism, since males measure and weigh between 16% and 55% more than females. Like the other odontocetes, it has an organ called melon which is used for echolocation. The dorsal fin is short but very long and its pectoral fins are large. This characteristic, together with its medium size and the lack of fusion of the cervical vertebrae, gives it great maneuverability to move through the flooded forest and to capture prey.